Out of School Activities

Sport

Athletics
www.sportborders.org.uk/athletics-directory.html

Boxing
Michael Black 01890 818669
Chirnside Community Centre, Tuesday and Friday, 7-9pm
Over 10 years, £1 children, £2 adults

Canoeing
www.bslt.org 01896 752154
Galashiels Swimming Pool
Friday, 7-9pm

Football    
www.melrosefc.co.uk  melrosefootballclub@gmail.com
Gibson Park, Melrose
from P1 up  Saturday morning from 9am

Golf
Janet Brown 01896 823163
Melrose Golf Club
Coaching scheme for P5+

Hockey
Janet Jack Jack788@btinternet.com 07766 056937

Horse Riding
Dryden Riding Centre, Ashkirk, Selkirk 01750 32208

Ice Skating
Border Ice Rink, Kelso 01573 224774

Judo
Tam Hardie 01896 751368
Focus Centre, Galashiels
Monday Age 6+

Sportif Judo
Preeti Gardiner 07734 602336

Junior Life Saving (Rookies)
www.bslt.org 01896 752154
Galashiels Swimming Pool, Friday 6-7pm
Must be competent swimmer (50m+)
10 Weeks = £37.50

Karate
Fiona Watson 01896 752807
Darnick Village Hall, Monday

Bob Davenport 01896 823912
Melrose Primary School, Friday 3.15-4.15pm

Kayaking
Whiteadder Watersports Centre, Duns, Centre Phone No 01361 890397

Netball 
01896 752233
Queens Centre, Galashiels, Tuesday 4-5pm
P6 and P7 girls £2

Rugby
www.melroserugby.bordernet.co.uk
Melrose Rugby Club, Sunday from 10.45am

Rollerblading 
01896 752233
Queens Centre, Galashiels. Friday 7-8pm 8-9pm
Skates (child size 8 upwards) £2

Swimming
www.bslt.org.uk
Contact local pool for info

Ski-ing
www.midlothian.gov.uk 0131 445 4433
Midlothian Ski Centre, Hillend, Edinburgh

Tennis
Ian Reilly ireilly@scotborders.gov.uk or i.reilly@btinternet.com
01896 822448 or 07799 583283
Gibson Park, Melrose

Tae Kwon Do
Vince Sumners vincesum@tiscali.co.uk
01896 753395 or 07906232575
St Ninians Church, Galashiels

Vaulting (on horseback)
Dryden Riding Centre, Ashkirk, Selkirk 01750 32208

Voluntary Organisations

Beavers (Age 6-8)
Lesley Mathison l.mathison@btinternet.com 01896 820331

Melrose Scout Hall, Tuesday 6-7pm

Brownies
Fiona Munro 01896 751055
Melrose Primary School, Wednesday 6-7pm

Cubs (Age 8-10.5)
Lesley Mathison l.mathison@btinternet.com 01896 820331
Melrose Scout Hall, Thursday 6.30-8pm

Girl Guiding 
Join at https://girlguiding.org.uk

Rainbows
Emma Roden 01896 750571
Melrose Primary School, Tuesday 6-7pm

Scouts (Age 10.5-14)
Lesley Mathison l.mathison@btinternet.com 01896 820331
Melrose Scout Hall, Tuesday 7.15-9pm

Youth Group
Sandra Brown 01896 822564
Newstead Village Hall, Tuesday 6.30-8.30pm
Ages 8-16

Arts Activities

Art
Lynda Marwood Lyndamarwood@googlemail.com 01896 823828
Melrose Parish Church, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday 3-5pm

Bagpipes and Drumming
Donald Swanston 01896 823787
Darnick Village Hall, Wednesday 6.30-7.15pm

Dance: Ballet, Tap, Jazz, Highland
www.manorschoolofballet.co.uk 0131 334 0399
Old Parish & St Pauls Church, Galashiels, Saturday

Drama
Glyn Owen/Claire Keppie c.gdrama@btopenworld.com
Scout Hall, Galashiels, Saturday 9am-12noon
Part of Helen O’Grady Drama Academy

Hip Hop Street Dance
Michelle Douglas coach@streetfusiondance.co.uk 07724 748131
Gattonside Village Hall, Friday 4-6.30pm